Best toolsUpdated 28 Oct 20263 min read

Best Solana exchanges to buy and sell SOL (October 2026)

The best crypto exchanges to buy SOL in October 2026: Binance, Bitget, OKX, Crypto.com and Kraken, ranked by base spot taker fee. What a $1,000 SOL buy costs on each, token discounts, and when to use an exchange instead of a DEX.

Tools covered

  1. 1BinanceBinance is a crypto exchange for buying and trading BTC, ETH, XRP and other assets.UpVisit
  2. 2BitgetBitget is a crypto exchange that also offers stocks, gold CFDs, forex and commodities in one account.UpVisit
  3. 3OKXOKX is a global trading platform for crypto, Web3 and DeFi.UpVisit
  4. 4Crypto.comAchetez, vendez, conservez et tradez plus de 400 cryptomonnaies en toute sécurité sur Crypto.com.UpVisit
  5. 5KrakenKraken is a crypto exchange for trading crypto, stocks and futures, and staking, operating since 2011.UpVisit

Short answer

  • Lowest base fee: Binance and Bitget, 0.1% for takers at the base tier. Paying fees in BNB cuts Binance to 0.075%; BGB cuts Bitget to 0.08%.
  • Mid-range: OKX lists 0.35% taker for regular users under $100,000 of 30-day volume, dropping to 0.20% at VIP 1.
  • Higher fees, lower with volume: Crypto.com at 0.50% taker and Kraken Pro at 0.80% taker, both falling quickly as monthly volume grows.
  • Already hold SOL? For swapping Solana tokens, a DEX aggregator is usually cheaper and keeps the coins in your wallet.

At a glance

ExchangeMaker / taker (base tier)With token discount$1,000 market buy
Binance0.100% / 0.100%0.075% with BNB$1.00 ($0.75 with BNB)
Bitget0.1% / 0.1%0.08% with BGB$1.00 ($0.80 with BGB)
OKX0.20% / 0.35%–$3.50
Crypto.com0.250% / 0.500%0% maker, 0.44% taker with 50,000 CRO$5.00
Kraken0.40% / 0.80%–$8.00

Spot trading fees from each exchange's own fee page in October 2026. Fees can differ by country and account type, and some exchanges aren't available everywhere. Card purchases, deposits and withdrawals have separate fees.

Fees you don't see in the table

  • Instant buy vs the order book. "Buy crypto" buttons and card purchases usually cost more than the spot fees above. Use the spot or advanced trading screen and a limit order where possible.
  • Spread. Market orders fill at the best price on the book, which can be worse than the last price on thin pairs.
  • Withdrawal fee. Moving SOL to your wallet costs a withdrawal fee set by the exchange. Check it before you buy, especially for small amounts.
  • Deposit method. Bank transfers are often free; cards can cost several percent.

Exchange or DEX?

An exchange is the easiest way to turn cash into SOL or USDC. Once you hold SOL, a DEX lets you trade any Solana token from your own wallet, often at lower fees, without withdrawal limits or account freezes. Exchanges list only some Solana tokens, and new memecoins appear on DEXs first.

The trade-off is custody. On an exchange, the company holds your coins until you withdraw. Withdraw what you don't need to trade to a Solana wallet you control.

How to choose

  • Is it licensed where you live? Check availability and local rules before signing up.
  • Fiat on-ramp. Pick one that supports your bank or local payment method cheaply.
  • SOL network withdrawals. Make sure it supports withdrawing SOL and USDC on the Solana network, not only on other chains.
  • Fee tier. If you trade often, volume tiers and token discounts matter more than the base rate.
  • Security record and proof of reserves. Prefer exchanges that publish reserves and have a long track record.

The exchanges

Binance

A large centralised exchange with spot markets including SOL/USDT, futures, earn products and fiat on-ramps. Regular users (under $1 million of 30-day volume) pay 0.100% maker and taker on spot, or 0.075% paying fees in BNB.

Bitget

A centralised exchange with spot and futures. Base-tier spot fees are 0.1% maker and taker, cut by 20% to 0.08% when paying in BGB, and lower at VIP tiers.

OKX

A global exchange with spot, perpetuals, options, copy trading and bots. Its fee page lists regular-user spot fees of 0.20% maker and 0.35% taker under $100,000 of 30-day volume, and 0.10%/0.20% at VIP 1. Tiers depend on assets or volume.

Crypto.com

Crypto.com Exchange is the company's advanced trading venue. Level 1 spot fees are 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker under $10,000 of 30-day volume. Holding 50,000+ CRO cuts maker fees to 0% and taker to 0.44%.

Kraken

Kraken Pro is Kraken's advanced trading interface. Tier 1 spot fees are 0.40% maker and 0.80% taker, falling to 0.30%/0.60% from $2,500 of 30-day volume and 0.22%/0.38% from $10,000.

How we ranked

Exchanges are ordered by the base-tier spot taker fee shown on each exchange's own fee page in October 2026, the cost of a market buy for a new user. Ties go alphabetically. Exchanges whose fee tables didn't load or don't publish a base rate aren't included. This page isn't financial advice. Editorial policy.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest exchange to buy SOL?

At base tiers, Binance and Bitget charge 0.1% for a market buy, or 0.075% and 0.08% when paying fees in BNB or BGB. Use the spot screen rather than an instant-buy button, and check the SOL withdrawal fee.

Is it cheaper to buy SOL on an exchange or a DEX?

To turn cash into SOL, an exchange is usually the only option. Once you have SOL or USDC in a Solana wallet, swapping on a DEX aggregator is often cheaper and works for tokens exchanges don't list.

Why do exchange fees differ by country?

Exchanges run different entities and fee schedules per region. The fee shown after you sign in is the one that applies to you.

What are maker and taker fees?

A maker places a limit order that waits on the order book; a taker fills an existing order immediately, such as with a market buy. Makers usually pay less.

Should I leave SOL on an exchange?

Only what you're actively trading. The exchange holds those coins for you. Withdraw the rest to a Solana wallet you control.